skip to Main Content

 

Ornico Group Privacy Policy

 

Thank you for taking the time to review our Privacy Policy. At times, Ornico Group will collect certain personal information of those individuals visiting and/or interacting with the Ornico Group Site and using the Services (as defined in the Ornico Group Terms and Conditions, which are available on the Ornico Group Site).

All the information supplied by you voluntarily or mandatory will be collected, processed and managed carefully, securely and sensibly, (regardless of form or medium in which the information is supplied). Such information will include both identifiable personal data, as well as non-identifiable personal information. Identifiable personal information will be collected when you sign a contract for service with us, or use our website for a transaction or subscription service. Non-identifiable information is gathered automatically when you visit our website or those websites hosted by us, and stored for use in our system.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to explain to our clients, and any individuals related to the nature of our services, what types of information we will collect and how that information is used. In most cases, we collect this information to ensure network integrity and that we continue to provide you with the most relevant content and best possible service that suits your needs. In some cases, we are required by law to collect personal information about clients and users. Except where the law requires otherwise, we undertake to protect the confidentiality of such data. Ornico Group has a strong commitment to providing excellent service to all of our clients, including respecting concerns about privacy.

Confidentiality

We respect our clients’ privacy and the privacy of those accessing our website, or those websites hosted by us. We undertake to protect the confidentiality of our clients and users including all personal information supplied in the course of contracting with us for services. We undertake not to sell your personal information to third parties for commercial or marketing purposes.

Ornico Group will:

  • treat your personal information as strictly confidential;
  • take appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and is protected against unauthorized or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage, alteration, disclosure or access;
  • promptly notify you if we become aware of any unauthorized use, disclosure or processing of your personal information;
  • provide you with reasonable evidence of our compliance with our obligations under this policy on reasonable request; and
  • upon your request, promptly return, destroy, rectify any and all of your personal information in our possession or control.

We will not retain your personal information longer than the period for which it was originally needed, unless we are required by law to do so, for historical, statistical, research purposes or if you consent to us retaining such information for a longer period.

You have the right at any time to rectify the Personal Information collected, object to the processing of Personal Information (subject to legislation) and to lodge a complaint at the Information Regulator.

The Personal Information processed by the Ornico Group may be transferred to a third country or International organization and if transferred, the appropriate security measures will be put in place to protect the Personal Information that will be transferred.

All enquiries must be addressed to the Ornico Group Information Officer.

Collection of Personal Data

Ornico Group collects personal data about our clients or users when you visit a website hosted by us; apply for a service subscription; respond to a customer questionnaire; and through the use of cookie technology. We may also combine information about you that we have with information we obtain from our business partners or affiliates.

We will explicitly ask when we need information that personally identifies you or allows us to contact you. If you are under 18 years of age (minor), we will require the consent of your parent/guardian/competent person before we will process the personal information of the minor, unless it is in the public interest.

You agree to provide accurate and current information, and not to impersonate or misrepresent any person or entity or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with anyone or anything.

Use of Personal Data

We may compile profiles and reports based on your personal information for statistical purposes or to extend our service offering and may freely trade with such profiles and statistical data with other organisations, specifically within the communities created by sites: provided that such profiles and statistical data are not capable of identifying our clients or users as an individual, and that they will not contain any sensitive or confidential information about our clients or users. Any information shared by us in this regard will be made available to our clients or users on request, so that they may monitor our use of information gathered. The appropriate security measures will be put in place to protect the Personal Information that will be transferred or shared.

Any information that you disclose in a public space, including on any bulletin board, chat room or any site we may host for you, is available to anyone else who visits that space. Ornico Group cannot safeguard any information you disclose there.

We will never disclose sensitive or confidential information about our clients or users to any third party, unless required to do so by operation of the law or with prior written consent from our clients or users, if it pertains to any transaction or activity between our clients and the third party facilitated by Ornico Group.

We shall be entitled to disclose personal information if required to do so:

(a) to comply with applicable law or with legal process served on Ornico Group;

(b) to protect and defend the rights or property of Ornico Group, and

(c) for the purposes of distributing same to various employees and/or third parties who assist Ornico Group in providing services to our clients and thus need to know our client’s personal information in order to render a proper and efficient service them. We will ensure that all such employees and/or third party service providers having access to our client’s personal information are bound by appropriate and legally binding confidentiality and non-use obligations in relation to the personal information.

Personal Information of our clients or users may further be disclosed for the following purposes:

  • Agents:

We employ other companies and individuals to perform specific functions on our behalf. Examples include analysing data, providing marketing assistance, processing payments, and providing customer service. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for any other purpose.

  • Business transfers:

In the event of the purchase or restructuring of the whole or part of our business, certain intellectual property, including our clients’ information, may be transferred to another party in the normal course of business.

  • Credit purposes:

If we receive, compile, retain or report any account or personal information pertaining to you or your financial position, we will protect the confidentiality of that information, and in particular, will:

  • (a) use that information only for a purpose permitted or required in terms of the National Credit Act 34 of 2005 (South Africa), other national legislation or applicable provincial legislation; and
  • (b) report or release that information only to you, or to another person to the extent permitted or required by the National Credit Act, other national legislation or applicable provincial legislation; or as directed by:
    • your instructions; or
    • an order of a court or the South African National Credit Tribunal.

You have the right:

  • (a) to be advised within a prescribed time before any adverse information is reported by us to a credit bureau and to receive a copy of that information upon request;
  • (b) to inspect any credit bureau file or information concerning you without charge at least once every 12 months, or by court order or at least once within reasonable period after information has been corrected or expunged to check that it has been corrected or removed; and
  • (c) to challenge the accuracy of the information held and require the credit bureau to investigate the accuracy of any challenged information without charge.

Where you wish to challenge any such information, you may notify the relevant credit bureau within a reasonable time, and the credit bureau will then take reasonable steps to seek credible evidence in support of the challenged information and provide you with a copy of such evidence OR remove the information from its records if it is unable to find such evidence.

Within 20 days of receiving the evidence from the credit bureau, you may initiate a complaint through the National Credit Regulator if you still remain unsatisfied.

Until a challenge has been resolved satisfactorily, a credit bureau may not report challenged information. Failure to abide by any of the above requirements is an offence.

Where you consent

Other than as set out above, you will receive written notice when information about you will be used for some other purposes and/or where it might be disclosed to third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information by notifying us accordingly.

Information provided by you

We receive and store any information you enter on Site or provided by you in any other way. You may choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of the many features on our web sites. We use the information that you provide to continually improve our service offering to you by analysing the information and corresponding trends and the like that may be found. The quality of any analysis or activity based on information is of course dependent on the integrity of the information supplied. We reserve the right to verify any information provided by you.

Information automatically gathered

We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with the web site. For example, like many web sites, we use “cookies”, and we obtain certain types of information when your web browser accesses our web sites. The “cookies” often transfer security related information, so this facility must be activated on your browser whilst accessing our web sites or they may malfunction.

E-mail communications

To help us make e-mails more useful and interesting, we often receive a confirmation when you open an e-mail from us. We also compare our customer list to lists received from other companies, in an effort to avoid sending unnecessary messages to our customers or to grow our customer base.

Any information we collect from you through correspondence with us, whether via e-mail, telephonically or by written letter, will only be used to address the matters within that correspondence. If this requires referring such correspondence within Ornico Group, or to a third party to ensure customer service, your personal information will only be disclosed to the point necessary to address your query or concerns, and will otherwise be kept confidential.

Information from other sources

To improve our service offering, we might receive information about you from other sources and add it to our information. The more information we have, the more we can tailor our service offering to meet market expectations.

You will be notified when personal information will be used and processed in this instance as referred to above in “Where you consent”.

We will ensure that all such third party service providers having access to your personal information are bound by appropriate and legally binding confidentiality and non-use obligations in relation to the personal information.

Acceptable use

You agree to act responsibly when using the site.

Your use of the site may not be for any purpose that may be illegal in South Africa or within the jurisdiction from which you are accessing the site.

You may not introduce viruses or code with destructive or contaminating properties or anything of a nature that may damage, place unreasonable burdens on, or interfere with, the operation of the site or the systems on which it runs, nor may you attempt to gain access to any restricted areas of the site without Ornico Group’s permission.

You may not collect any information about other users of the site without their consent, (obtainable directly from them), or for a specific, lawful purpose.

Links to other web sites

This site may contain links to third-party web sites. Those sites are independently managed and maintained by such third-party companies or individuals. Ornico Group does not control those linked sites.

Ornico Group bears no responsibilities for any loss or damage caused by using any web sites that are linked to our site and you use such web sites at your own discretion and risk. Please note that other web sites may contain sexually explicit, violent, and racist or other types of material which are objectionable or which may be offensive to you, and user discretion is advised.

Additionally, these links do not suggest that Ornico Group holds any special affiliations or associations with the companies or individuals which own, manage, maintain, advertise on, or link to, these sites.

We will ensure that all such employees and/or third party service providers having access to your personal information are bound by appropriate and legally binding confidentiality and non-use obligations in relation to your personal information.

Reservation of Rights

Ornico Group reserves our rights to disclose your personal information where you have given us explicit legal written consent to do so.

Ornico Group reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy or update it. Where a major change is made, clients will be informed by e-mail notification or through a notice on our website. Clients and site visitors bear the responsibility to ensure that they have read the changes or updates as the case may be

Back To Top